Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to apply as sponsors are required to first complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website, to indicate their interest in applying to sponsor their parent(s) or grandparent(s).

The online form will be available for 30 days, from January 3, 2017, at 12 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (EST), to February 2, 2017, at 12 p.m. EST. After this 30-day period, IRCC will randomly invite 10,000 individuals to complete and submit an application to the PGP.

All individuals who submitted an online form will be notified whether they have been selected or not. Those who are not selected may indicate their interest to apply again in 2018.

Candidates who are invited to apply will have 90 days to submit a complete application and all supporting documents.

 

About the PGP
The Family Class sponsorship program includes a stream for parent(s) and grandparent(s) of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Successful parent(s) and grandparent(s) under this program will receive Canadian permanent residence and may be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship four years thereafter.
To be eligible for Family Class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

  • The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older;
  • The sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program (if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included);
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary; and
    • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional "undertaking" must be signed.

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.